Optical Modulator supplier, factory, Intensity Modulator, Phase Modulator, PPLN, Laser Source, High Speed Photodiode

Products

1310nm Acousto Optic Modulator 150MHz

1310nm Acousto Optic Modulator (AOM) is a kind of extenal optical modulator built with Tellurium dioxide crystal, which can modulate the light optical power, Phase, intensity or phase shift, it based on Acousto-optic effect to change the refractive index of crystal through mechanical strain caused by the oscillation of sound waves, the operating wavelength from visible light to infrared light, it’s widely used in Ultrafast Laser, Doppler Coherence, Q-switched Laser and LIDAR System, it features fast response time, low insertion loss, high extinction ratio and high reliability, the RF driver is also available.

Application:
Quantum Communication
Ultrafast Laser
Doppler Coherence
LIDAR System
 
Features:
Fast Response time
low Insertion Loss
High Extinction Ratio
High Reliability

 

Description

Optical and Electrical Specification:

Parameter Symbol Value Unit
Center Wavelength λc 1310 nm
Bandwidth Bw 1290-1330 nm
Operating Frequency F 150 MHz
Min. Frequency Shift (@3dB) F 30 MHz
Max. Insertion Loss IL 4 dB
Max. Optical Peak Rising Time Tr 20 ns
Min. Extinction ration (1st order on/off) ER 50 dB
Min. Polarization Extinction Ratio
(For PM Version)
PER 20 dB
Max. Polarization Dependent Loss
(For Non-PM Version)
PDL 0.5 dB
Max. CW Optical Power P 0.5, 1, 3, 5 or specify W
Max. Peak Power P 5 kW
Max. Voltage Standing Wave Ratio vswr 1.3:1
RF Impedance Zrf 50 Ω
RF Interface SMA
Fiber Type PM 1310 Panda fiber or SMF-28e fiber
Operating Temperature T -10~+70
Storage Temperature T -40~+85

Notice: Above specifications are tested in room temperature at 23℃.
Specifications may change without notice.

Drawing:

AOM Package

Ordering Information:

  AOM-WWWW-BB-FF-HH-J-LL-CC
 WWWW  BB  FF  HH  J  LL  CC
 Wavelength  Operating Frequency  Fiber Type  Handling Power  Fiber Jacket  Fiber Length  Connector
 1310 – 1310nm  100 – 100MHz  P3 – PM 1310  Z5 – 500mW  B – 250um Bare Fiber  02 – 0.2m  NE – None
 SSSS – Specify  150 – 150MHz  S2 – SMF-28e  01 – 1W  L – 900um Loose Tube  05 – 0.5m  FA – FC/APC
   200 – 200MHz  03 – 3W  10 – 1.0m  FU – FC/UPC
   05 – 5W  15 – 1.5m  LA – LC/APC
 SS – Specify  20 – 2.0m  LU – LC/UPC
 SS – Specify  SA – SC/APC
 SU – SC/UPC
 SS – Specify

 

 

 

 

Inquiry Now