Optical Modulator supplier, factory, Intensity Modulator, Phase Modulator, PPLN, Laser Source, High Speed Photodiode

Products

1550nm Acousto Optic Modulator Module

1550nm Acousto Optic Modulator Module (AOM) is a kind of extenal optical modulator with RF driver intergrated inside, it’s built with Tellurium dioxide crystal, which can modulate the light optical power, Phase, intensity or phase shift, it based on Acousto-optic effect to change the refractive index of crystal through mechanical strain caused by the oscillation of sound waves, the operating wavelength from visible light to infrared light, it’s widely used in Ultrafast Laser, Doppler Coherence, Q-switched Laser and LIDAR System, it features fast response time, low insertion loss, high extinction ratio and high reliability, the parameter can be customized upon request.

Application:
Quantum Communication
Ultrafast Laser
Doppler Coherence
LIDAR System
 
Features:
Fast Response time
low Insertion Loss
High Extinction Ratio
High Reliability

 

Description

Optical and Electrical Specification:

Parameter Symbol Value Unit
Center Wavelength λc 1550 nm
Bandwidth Bw 1530-1570 nm
Operating Frequency F 80 120 200 MHz
Max. Insertion Loss IL 2.5 2.5 4.5 dB
Max. Optical Peak Rising Time Tr 50 50 12 ns
Min. Extinction ration (1st order on/off) ER 50 dB
Min. Polarization Extinction Ratio
(For PM Version)
PER 20 dB
Max. Polarization Dependent Loss
(For Non-PM Version)
PDL 0.5 dB
Max. CW Optical Power P 0.5, 1, 3, 5 or specify W
Max. Peak Power P 5 kW
RF Interface SMA
Analog Modulation 0-1V @50Ω
Digital Modulation High Level: 3.3-5V, Low Level: 0-0.02V, @1KΩ
Power Supply Connection Capacitor Feed (core wire: +, Solder: -)
Fiber Type PM 1550 Panda fiber or SMF-28e fiber
Operating Temperature T -10~+70
Storage Temperature T -40~+85
Notice: Above specifications are tested in room temperature at 23℃.

Specifications may change without notice.

Drawing:

Ordering Information:

  AOMM-WWWW-BB-M-FF-HH-J-LL-CC
 WWWW  BB  M  FF  HH  J  LL  CC
 Wavelength  Operating Frequency  Modulation Type  Fiber Type  Handling Power  Fiber Jacket  Fiber Length  Connector
 1550 – 1550nm  80 – 80MHz  A – Analog  P5 – PM 1550  Z5 – 500mW  B – 250um Bare Fiber  02 – 0.2m  NE – None
 SSSS – Specify  120 – 120MHz  D – Digital  S2 – SMF-28e  01 – 1W  L – 900um Loose Tube  05 – 0.5m  FA – FC/APC
   200 – 200MHz  03 – 3W  10 – 1.0m  FU – FC/UPC
   SSS – Specify  05 – 5W  15 – 1.5m  LA – LC/APC
 SS – Specify  20 – 2.0m  LU – LC/UPC
 SS – Specify  SA – SC/APC
 SU – SC/UPC
 SS – Specify

 

 

 

 

Inquiry Now